Call Wobble Box
Book Online

Privacy Policy

WobbleBox Motorhome Hire Privacy Policy

Who are we

Wobblebox Hire is an independent UK company with a UK registered trademark and not associated by any other company by that name. We specialize in self-drive motorhome for UK and European travel.

What information do we collect

When you make a motorhome hire booking or request a quote, you will be asked for the relevant pieces of information required to fulfil the motorhome hire services requested and to obtain insurance; this may include the main driver’s name, age, contact details (email, address and telephone number), date and place of birth, passport information, driving license information and payment information.

  • When you request a quote, you will be asked for basic pieces of information and contact details (email, address and telephone number). We will email you with relevant information about renting a motorhome.
  • When you visit our website, even if you do not make a booking, we may collect certain information, such as your IP address, which browser you’re using, and information about your computer’s operating system, application version, language settings and pages that have been shown to you. If you are using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics and latitude/longitude details. None of this information by itself will be able to tell us who you are, but it can still considered to be ‘personal’ information.
  • We may also receive information about you when you use certain social media.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to process your booking or understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Hirer details will be shared with our insurance company to ensure that you are covered to drive the motorhome.
  • We will keep hirer details for internal record keeping, auditing and regulation purposes.
  • We may need to share hirer details with competent authorities: We may share your personal information with government or investigative authorities if we are required by law.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@landcruise.uk.com. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties under any circumstances.
  • The BVRLA: As members of the BVLRA, we may share the personal details of hirers with the Association and other members in cases of abuse of our terms and conditions EG: theft of motorhome or extreme misuse.

Security

Wobblebox Hire are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We do not store financially sensitive information such as credit card numbers, bank details or security numbers except in the case of security bonds. These are kept manually and under lock and key.

Links to other websites

Wobblebox Hire website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Consent

By using this website, you accept this privacy policy. By providing your personal data, you consent to the use, processing, storing, transferring and disclosing of your information and data referred to in this policy statement for the purposes set out in this privacy policy statement.

Your Data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email Danielle.wright@wg4.co.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

What do people say?

Fantastic very well kept caravan! I can't thank the Wobblebox enough for all of their help in making our stay so special. Nothing was a bother, so kind and helpful. We didn’t want to go home and the week went so quickly. Will be booking up again for next year!

The Harris Family

Wobble Box
2016-03-01T09:14:01+00:00

The Harris Family

Fantastic very well kept caravan! I can’t thank the Wobblebox enough for all of their help in making our stay so special. Nothing was a bother, so kind and helpful. We didn’t want to go home and the week went so quickly. Will be booking up again for next year!
Warm and cosy holiday motorhome which was gleaming on collection. Everything you need to be comfortable and all the staff so polite and helpful. A great weekend break in a fantastic motorhome! Thank you Wobblebox for having us!

Martin & Linda

Wobble Box
2016-03-01T09:59:22+00:00

Martin & Linda

Warm and cosy holiday motorhome which was gleaming on collection. Everything you need to be comfortable and all the staff so polite and helpful. A great weekend break in a fantastic motorhome! Thank you Wobblebox for having us!
]